Board Profile

Not for profit agencies will be governed by a volunteer Board of Directors which has accountability for the Agency and the services it provides. Written guidelines outline the required composition of the board, terms of office for board members, and a description of members’ duties and responsibilities. The governing body participates in the development and review of the Mission Statement and the Agency’s operational plan.

ICHSS is privileged to have a group of retired professional who give freely of their time and expertise to ensure that we are delivering the highest level of service possible. Our Board Members have a comprehensive understanding of those service requirements for home health care delivery that places us as a leader in our field and have invaluable knowledge of their communities that is beneficial to a comprehensive service delivery. Some members have the historical knowledge of home care delivery as they were originally involved in delivery of these services when they were delivered by Municipal Government prior to being taken over by the Province and prior to a merger of the respective agencies for each municipality.

Board of Directors

  1. Chairperson ~ Clifford Maillet, Retired Principal
    1st Term: January 2013 – January 2016
    2nd Term : January 2016 – present
  2. Vice Chairperson ~ Claire MacNeil, Cross Cultural Educational Consultant
    1st Term: October 2009 – October 2012
    2nd Term : October 2012 – October 2015
    3rd Term: October 2015 – present
  3. Kate Beaton, Retired C.A.O.
    1st Term: April 2010 – April 2013
    2nd Term: April 2013 – August 2015
    3rd Term: August 2015 – present
  4. Mary Ross, Retired RN
    1st Term: March 2006 – March 2009
    2nd Term: March 2009 – March 2012
    3rd Term: March 2012 – March 2015
    4th Term: March 2015 – present
  5. Frank Gillis
    1st Term: September 2011 – September 2014
    2nd Term: September 2014 – September 2017
    3rd Term: September 2017 – Present
  6. Ethel Chisholm, Retired Teacher
    1st Term: October 2009 – October 2012
    2nd Term: October 2012 – October 2015
    3rd Term: October 2015 – present
  7. Councillor John Dowling
    1st Term: September 2017 – present
  8. Councillor Hughie MacDougall
    1st Term: September 2017 – present